Programme

8:25

Registration and Welcome Refreshments in the Exhibition Area

8:55

Organiser and Chairman’s Welcome

INVESTMENTS & OBJECTIVES FOR THE REGION
9:00

Marcus Frantz |

Chief Information Officer

| ÖBB

Digital Business Strategy: Achieving the ambition of being a modern and competitive railway operator: ÖBB’s investment plans for the digital age

  • Connected mobility
  • Connected traveller
  • Connected logistics
  • Connected operations
  • Impact on people and culture
9:15

Wolfgang Bohrer |

Senior Vice President Infrastructure Planning and Project

| DB Netz

Deutsche Bahn’s €28 billion Investment Plan

  • Rebuilding and Expanding Germany’s Rail Network
  • Infrastructure & operational investments
9:30

Florin Muntean |

Vice President Global Engineering

| Harsco Rail

Automating Maintenance Of Way data from Capture to Decision

  • Pervasive measurement and data transfer automation
  • Predictive models through management of linear asset degradation
  • Smart maintenance through expert information
9:45

Stefano Castro |

Head of International Projects & European Corridors

| RFI

Shaping the future of the Italian rail infrastructure

  • Long term mobility scenarios: economic growth, technology and innovation
  • How RFI is moving into the role of a multimodal infrastructure integrator
  • RFI’s 10-year investment plan: priorities and challenges
10:00

Lerry C Wilson |

Senior Director, Partner Ecosystem, IoT Markets

| Splunk

Digitization of railways requires system wide machine data visibility. How DB Cargo is powering system wide predictive maintenance with Splunk

10:15 Morning Refreshments and Networking in the Exhibition Area
10:45

Christian Schang |

Director of Major Projects

| SNCF

How to improve project delivery whilst retaining day-to-day operations

  • Aligning strategic targets with everyday targets
  • The SNCF evolution
11:00

Jan-Willem Steur |

Chief Knowledge Officer

| ZNAPZ

Manage and optimise asset management systems, to guarantee better data quality to make better fact-based decisions to reduce cost of ownership
INNOVATION & FUNDING
11:15

Nikolaos Athanasopoulos |

Programme Manager

| Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking

Shift2Rail delivers the capabilities to bring about sustainable, cost-efficient, high-performing, time driven, digital and competitive customer-driven railways for Europe

  • The key challenges for railway sector in Europe
  • The railway innovation capabilities
  • S2R mission and vision
11:30

HENNING SCHMIDT |

TRANSPORT ECONOMIST

| EUROPEAN INVESTMENT BANK

EIB lending in the transport sector
  • Summary of EIB as a lender in transport infrastructure
  • Approach to projects (eligibility, fit with policy objectives, etc.)
  • Existing and anticipated project pipeline in railway specific fields
11:45

Philippe Citroën |

Director General

| UNIFE

The key role of the European Rail Supply industry in digitalisation – UNIFE Vision

  • Digital solutions are the opportunity to boost capacity, reduce maintenance costs and energy consumption, and optimise traffic management
  • Research and innovation is key for the digitalisation of the rail system
  • The development of better resilience against cyber-attacks is fundamental for rail transport
12:00 Lunch and Networking in the Exhibition Area
DIGITALISATION & INNOVATION IN RAILWAY OPERATIONS
13:15

Klaus Garstenauer |

Head of Local and Regional Transport Authorised Officer

| ÖBB Personenverkehr AG

Digital contents to enhance customer experience in ÖBB’s commuter & regional traffic

  • How we’re making ÖBB commuter & regional traffic part of a contemporary life-style in Austria
  • Assessing the quasi-continuous utilisation of digital devices
  • How the continuous utilisation of digital devices will result in rail enjoying a decisive competitive edge over other modes
13:30

Hanno Schell |

Head of Technical Innovation

| VTG AG

Innovative solutions for the rail freight of the future

Allowing customers to access location and event data to make maintenance and logistics processes faster, smoother and more efficient

  • Disk breaks for longer lifetime and reduced LCC
  • Digitization of the freight car with basic telematics and advanced sensor
  • Digital break monitoring system for automated break test
  • EP-Light, wired breaking for higher break performance, reduced energy consumption and LCC
13:45

Daniel MacGregor |

Co-Founder

| Nexiot AG

Better Knowledge - Better Business

  • Deindustrialization and digitization create new opportunities for all parties involved in logistics & supply chains
  • Making combined freight transport easier will increase the modal share of rail within the alpine arc
  • Digitization enables rail to catch up with road, while lowering emissions, increasing safety, thus keeping the alpine arc a better place to be
14:00

Bertrand Minary |

Chief Innovation & Digital Officer

| Fret SNCF

The Digital Freight Train is renewing the Rail Freight business

  • Why the swift renewal of the Rail Freight model is necessary
  • Assessing the huge opportunity afforded by ‘digital’.
  • The Traxens partnership in Open Innovation - major benefits from the maritime experience
  • How the Digital Freight Train concept best serves the interests of all Rail Freight stakeholders
14:15

Florence Delalande |

Business Unit Director – Rail

| TRAXENS

The Future is Here. What’s next?

  • From Smart Wagon to Digital Freight Train
  • From Geolocation to Supply Chain
  • What are your next steps?
14:30

Christian Staeubli |

Head of Product Management/Sales Transit

| BLS Cargo

Challenges of an International Rail Freight Company

  • An insight into current situation and challenges
  • Working to meet customers’ needs and expectations
  • BLS Cargo’s goals and objectives
14:45

Rail Operators Panel Discussion

  • What can be Achieved by Digitising my Railway Operations?
  • How can I optimize operations and increase service quality for customers?
  • What are the next steps?

Panelists:

  • Klaus Garstenauer, Head of Local and Regional Transport Authorised Officer, ÖBB Personenverkehr AG
  • Bertrand Minary, Chief Innovation & Digital Officer, Fret SNCF
  • Marcus Frantz, Chief Information Officer, ÖBB
  • Christian Staeubli, Product Manager & Transit, BLS Cargo
  • Hanno Schell, Head of Technical Innovation, VTG AG
  • Philippe Citroën, Director General, UNIFE
15:15 Afternoon Refreshments and Networking in the Exhibition Area
DIGITALISATION & INNOVATION IN RAILWAY INFRASTRUCTURE
15:45

Charles Hull |

Solution Architect

| AMT-SYBEX

A case study – Mobile workforce management in the Rail Industry

16:00

Bernhard Rytz |

SmartRail 4.0 - Cooperation & Research

| SBB

SmartRail 4.0 – rethinking the core to enable the digital transformation of the railway system

  • Goals of the programme: Reducing cost while increasing the capacity and safety
  • Key features of the architecture and major components
  • Cooperation with industry and other Railways
16:15

Florian Auer |

Director of Technology & Innovation

| Plasser & Theurer

Digitalisation of Railway Infrastructure

  • Improvement of quality through transparency
  • Improvement of process safety through automatization
  • Combined cloud application for infrastructure and track maintenance machine
16:30

Gerald Schinagl |

Digital Innovation Manager

| ÖBB

Digital Railways: Don’t wait for the big disruptions in the future – better start with available digital potentials

  • Production: Reflections on the transition from concept to rollout
  • How to introduce new ideas and technologies into the complex legacy systems of the inherited railway
  • Thoughts on optimal structure for the digital renewal of the Railway Transportation System
16:45

Katharina Mellert |

Head of Datalab Track

| SBB

Swiss Track Analysis and Maintenance Planning - using data for prediction, evaluation and decisions in asset management of track to reduce costs

  • Introducing swissTAMP and Datalab Track of SBB
  • The importance of a suitable data model: how to link measurement data to the asset
  • Results and findings in predicting the deterioration of track geometry
17:00 Infrastructure Manager Panel Discussion
  • What can be Achieved by Digitising my Railway Operations?
  • As a collective of neighbouring railways, what are the major goals to be achieved?
  • Practical next steps

Panelists:

  • Stefano Castro, Head of International Projects & European Corridors, RFI Strategic Planning Direction
  • Gerald Schinagl, Digital Innovation Director, ÖBB
  • Bernhard Rytz, Lead Digital Transformation, SBB
  • Wolfgang Bohrer, Senior Vice President Infrastructure Planning and Project, DB Netz
  • Christian Schang, Director of Major Projects, SNCF
17:30 Chairman’s Closing Comments
17:35 Drinks Reception

Gold Partners

Bronze Partners

Supporting Partners